Remembering those who came before

Those who are not current members may join no later than Wednesday, October 13 to receive a ballot. Voting commences today, and continues online until 11:59 PM, on Friday, October 15. This year, we are pleased to offer an online voting system, which enables voters to submit their ballots in a timely and earth friendly way. If you are currently a member and in good standing with the Creative Alliance, you will be receiving an email with a link to your ballot later this week. Those requesting a paper ballot must contact the Creative Alliance in order to be mailed a numbered ballot, and they must be returned to the Creative Alliance office by 6:00 PM on Friday, October 15. No exceptions will be made.

The winners will be announced at the 36th Annual B. Iden Payne Awards ceremony, on Monday, November 1, at The Long Center. Tickets to this fundraising event are available online via the AusTIX website http://www.nowplayingaustin.com/page/austix or at the door, although it is strongly encouraged that tickets be purchased in advance. All proceeds benefit the Greater Austin Creative Alliance.

 

And your nominees for the 2009-2010 B. Iden Payne Awards are:

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production of Youth Theatre

  • Call It Courage (Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School)
  • Everything About a Day (Almost) (Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School)
  • Greeks Alive! (Pollyanna Theatre Company)
  • Just Bee (Pollyanna Theatre Company)
  • There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom (UT Department of Theatre and Dance)

Outstanding Director of Youth Theatre

  • Brian C. Fahey (There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) – UT Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Jaclyn Loewenstein (Everything About a Day (Almost)) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School
  • Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Greeks Alive!) – Pollyanna Theatre Company
  • Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Just Bee) – Pollyanna Theatre Company
  • Adam Roberts (Call It Courage) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School

Outstanding Performer in Youth Theatre

  • Stevi Baston (Carla Davis, There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) – UT Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Jon Cook (Bradley Chalkers, There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) – UT Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Steven Fay (Mr. Kirby, You Can’t Take It With You) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Rachel McGinnis (Queen Honey, Just Bee) – Pollyanna Theatre Company
  • Gricelda Silva (the Boy, The Red Balloon) – Tongue and Groove Theatre

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Production of Music Theatre

  • The Drowsy Chaperone (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)
  • Murder Ballad Murder Mystery (TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company)
  • Sleeping Beauty (VORTEX Repertory Company)
  • Sweet Charity (Summer Stock Austin)
  • The Yeomen of the Guard (Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin)

Outstanding Director of Music Theatre

  • Bonnie Cullum (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Nick Demos (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Ralph MacPhail, Jr. (The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Ginger Morris (Sweet Charity) – Summer Stock Austin
  • Dustin Wills (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theatre

  • Andrew Cannata (John 1, John 2, John & Jen) – Penfold Theatre Company
  • David Gallagher (Ash, Evil Dead) – Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Salvage Vanguard Theater
  • Jamie Goodwin (Stine, City of Angels) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • Holton Johnson (Col. Fairfax, The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Scott Shipman (Oliver Warbucks, Annie) – Zilker Theatre Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theatre

  • Emily Bem (Miss Hannigan, Annie) – Zilker Theatre Productions
  • Patricia Combs (Phoebe Meryll, The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Michelle Haché (Elsie Maynard, The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Corley Pillsbury (Cheryl, Evil Dead) – Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theatre

  • Matt Connely (Jake, Evil Dead) – Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Salvage Vanguard Theater
  • David Fontenot (Wilfred Shadbolt, The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Kirk German (Rooster, Annie) – Zilker Theatre Productions
  • Jon Wayne Martin (Pancho Vargas, Lt. Munoz, City of Angels) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • Robert Pierson (Tom, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theatre

  • Jill Blackwood (Rona Lisa Peretti, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Florinda Bryant (Stagger Lee, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Lucy Jennings (Olive Ostrovsky, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Content Love Knowles (Tom’s Wife, Lincoln Lady, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Liz Newchurch (Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods) – City Theatre Company

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

  • Becky’s New Car (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)
  • Body Awareness (Hyde Park Theatre)
  • Bug (Capital T Theatre)
  • The Cherry Orchard (Breaking String Theater)
  • The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices (Hidden Room Theatre)

Outstanding Director of a Comedy

  • Beth Burns (The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) – Hidden Room Theatre
  • Heather Huggins (Direct Object) – DA! Theatre Collective
  • Derek Kolluri (Dead White Males) – Sustainable Theatre Project
  • Mark Pickell (Bug) – Captial T Theatre
  • Graham Schmidt (The Cherry Orchard) – Breaking String Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • Ryan Crowder (Katherina, The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) – Hidden Room Theatre
  • Judd Farris (Petrucio, The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) – Hidden Room Theatre
  • Joey Hood (Augustine Early, The Atheist) – Hyde Park Theatre
  • Robert Matney (Albert Einstein, Picasso at the Lapin Agile) – Austin Playhouse
  • Matt Radford (Yermolay Lopakhin, The Cherry Orchard) – Breaking String Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

  • Katie deBuys (Agnes White, Bug) – Capital T Theatre
  • Lauren Lane (Becky Foster, Becky’s New Car) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Rebecca Robinson (Maxine, Sick) – Capital T Theatre
  • JoJanie Segura (Carolina, Keeping Track) – Teatro Vivo
  • Nikki Zook (Clarissa Hailsham-Brown, Spider’s Web) – Different Stages

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy

  • Dennis Kelleher Bailey (Pettlogg, Dead White Males) – Sustainable Theatre Project
  • Jude Hickey (Milkman Moe, Pandora et al., Leave It to Beverly) – DA! Theatre Collective
  • Doug Lebelle (Milt Fields, Laughter on the 23rd Floor) – City Theatre Company
  • Stephen Mercantel (Jared, Body Awareness) – Hyde Park Theatre
  • Nigel O’Hearn (Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard) – Breaking String Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy

  • Suzanne Balling (Doris, Dead White Males) – Sustainable Theatre Project
  • Elizabeth Bigger (Peggy, Cheryl, Mom 2, Fluffy, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told) – City Theatre Company
  • Katherine Catmull (Marty, Circle Mirror Transformation) – Hyde Park Theatre
  • Liz Fisher (Varya, The Cherry Orchard) – Breaking String Theatre
  • Xochitl Romero (Lauren, Circle Mirror Transformation) – Hyde Park Theatre

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama

  • Agnes of God (City Theatre Company)
  • Bash: Three Plays (vestige group)
  • Dionysus in 69 (Rude Mechanicals)
  • Dying City (Capital T Theatre)
  • The Jungle (Trouble Puppet Theater Company)

Outstanding Director of a Drama

  • Andy Berkovsky (Agnes of God) – City Theatre Company
  • Madge Darlington and Shawn Sides (Dionysus in 69) – Rude Mechanicals
  • Jeff Hinkle (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – City Theatre Company
  • Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Derek Kolluri (Dying City) – Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Sean Martin (Walker, Ned, Three Days of Rain) – Penfold Theatre Company
  • Josh Meyer (Stork, A Brief Narrative of an Extraordinary Birth of Rabbits) – Salvage Vanguard Theater
  • Mark Scheibmeir (Peter, Craig, Dying City) – Capital T Theatre
  • David Stahl (Galileo Galilei, The Life of Galileo) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • Jacob Trussell (Peer Gynt, Peer Gynt) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

  • Kristen Bennett (Ruth Younger, A Raisin in the Sun) – City Theatre Company
  • Liz Fisher (Kelly, Dying City) – Capital T Theatre
  • Rachel McGinnis (Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – City Theatre Company
  • Helen Merino (Mary Stuart, Mary Stuart) – Austin Shakespeare
  • Bernadette Nason (everyone, A Christmas Carol) – Austin Playhouse
  • Nicole Swahn (Eurydice, Eurydice) – Different Stages

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama

  • Aaron Alexander (Zeus, Cinyras, Ceyx, Morpheus, Spirit of the Tree, Hades, Metamorphoses) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Marc Balester (Nasty Interesting Man, Lord of the Underworld, Eurydice) – Different Stages
  • Duncan Coe (Button Moulder, Groom’s Father, Bugelbrain, ensemble, Peer Gynt) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • Gabriel Luna (Lover, Machinal) – Paper Chairs
  • Garry Peters (Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – City Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama

  • Terri Bennett (Big Mama, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) – City Theatre Company
  • Jen Brown (woman, “Medea Redux,” Bash) – vestige group
  • Smaranda Ciceu (Cassandra, The Trojan Women) – UT Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Sheila Gordon (Åsa, ensemble, Peer Gynt) – St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • Lindsley Howard (Jean, Early Girl) – Paladin Theatre Company
  • Feliz Dia McDonald (Ariel, Sycorax) – Weird Sisters Women’s Theater Collective

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design

  • Ann Marie Gordon (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Lisa Laratta (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Anne McMeeking (Three Days of Rain) – Penfold Theatre Company
  • Mark Pickell and Tommy Grubbs (Bug) – Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Jason Amato (The Red Balloon) – Tongue and Groove Theatre
  • Jason Amato (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Mark Pickell (Bug) – Capital T Theatre
  • Stephen Pruitt (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Megan M. Reilly (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Craig Brock (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Eliot Haynes (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Adam Hilton (Bug) – Capital T Theatre
  • Adam Hilton (The Cherry Orchard) – Breaking String Theatre
  • Content Love Knowles (Eurydice) – Different Stages

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Ia Enstera (Just Bee) – Pollyanna Theatre Company
  • Pam Fletcher-Friday and Griffon Ramsey (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Kim H. Ngo (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Susan Branch Towne (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Cherie Weed (The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) – Hidden Room Theatre

Outstanding Music Director

  • Jeffrey Jones-Ragona (The Yeomen of the Guard) – Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin
  • Content Love Knowles (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Adam Roberts (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Allen Robertson (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Mark Stewart and Andy Tindall (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Lisa del Rosario (Leave It to Beverly) – DA! Theatre Collective
  • Robin Lewis (The Drowsy Chaperone) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center
  • Adam Roberts (Call It Courage) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School
  • Vincent Sandoval (Sweet Charity) – Summer Stock Austin
  • Nicole Whiteside (Metamorphoses) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Outstanding Original Script

  • the company (Suitors and Tutors) – La Fenice
  • Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Adam Overett (Call It Courage) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School
  • Louis Sachar (There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) – UT Department of Theater and Dance
  • Erica Saenz (Keeping Track) – Teatro Vivo

Outstanding Original Score

  • Matt Hines (Melancholy Play) – Palindrome Theatre
  • Content Love Knowles (Sleeping Beauty) – VORTEX Repertory Company
  • Kevin O’Donnell (The Trojan Women) – UT Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Justin Sherburn (The Jungle) – Trouble Puppet Theater Company
  • Mark Stewart and Andy Tindall (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) – TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

SPECIAL

Outstanding Cast or Ensemble Performance

  • Agnes of God (cast, City Theatre Company)
  • Dionysus in 69 (cast, Rude Mechanicals)
  • The Drowsy Chaperone (cast, Zachary Scott Theatre Center)
  • Murder Ballad Murder Mystery (ensemble, musicians, pimps, TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company)
  • Sleeping Beauty (ensemble, the Fae, VORTEX Repertory Company)

Outstanding Young Performer

  • Sara Burke (Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity) – Summer Stock Austin
  • Josean Rodriguez (Oscar Lidquist, Sweet Charity) – Summer Stock Austin
  • Olivia Schuh (Molly, Annie) – Zilker Theatre Productions
  • Matthew Stellato (Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor) – Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare Program
  • Alina Vega (Mother, ** performances, Call It Courage) – Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School

Special Certificate for Puppetry: Trouble Puppet Theater Company, The Jungle
Special Certificate for Translation: Graham Schmidt, The Cherry Orchard – Breaking String Theatre

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theatre
(nominated by members of the Austin Improv Collective)

  • Austin Secrets (The Hideout Theatre)
  • ColdTowne (ColdTowne Theater)
  • Confidence Men: Improvised Mamet (The Institution Theater)
  • Dusk: Improvised Tween Erotica (Gnap! Theater Projects)
  • The Frank Mills (ColdTowne Theater)

Can you believe this was twelve years ago ?

Plays for Youth

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth
“Charlotte’s Web” (Second Youth Family Theatre)
Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth
Judy Matetzschk (“Trail of Tears”)
Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth
Skip Johnson (“Patterns”)
Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth
Betsy McCann (Tangled Tricksters II)
Music Theatre
Outstanding Production of Music Theatre
“Crowns” (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)
Outstanding Director of Music Theatre
Don Toner (“The Mystery of Edwin Drood”)
Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theatre
Tyler Rhodes (“Batboy: The Musical”)
Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theatre
Jill Blackwood (“Aida”)
Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theatre
Timothy Curry (“Crowns”)
Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater
Jacqui Cross (“Crowns”)
Comedies

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
“The Dog in the Manger” (Austin Shakespeare Festival)
Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Guy Roberts and Ian Manners (“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”)
Outstanding Lead Actor in of a Comedy
Ben Wolfe (“The Dog in the Manger”)
Outstanding Lead Actress in of a Comedy
Karen Kuykendall (“I’m Not the Woman I Was”)
Outstanding Featured Actor in of a Comedy
Corey Gagne (“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”)
Outstanding Featured Actress in of a Comedy
Jill Blackwood (“A Midsummer Night’s Dream”)
Dramas

Outstanding Production of a Drama
“Wake for the Dark Poet: The Antonin Artaud Project” (Vortex Repertory Company)
Outstanding Director of a Drama
Dennis Whitehead (“Master Harold … and the Boys”)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Philip Goodwin (George, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Guy Roberts (“Othello”)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Mark Banks (“Master Harold … and the Boys”)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Jo Beth Henderson (“Hole”)
Cast

Outstanding Cast Performance
“Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical” (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)
Youth Performer

Outstanding Youth Performance
Kathleen Fletcher (“Vitriol and Violets”)
Technical Achievement Awards

Outstanding Set Design:
Ann Marie Gordon (“Saint Enid and the Black Hand”)
Outstanding Lighting Design (tie):
Jason Amato (“Omnium-Gatherum”)
Outstanding Sound Design:
Allen Robertson (“Omnium-Gatherum”)
Outstanding Costume Design:
Ia Layadi (“Trail of Tears”)
Outstanding Music Director:
Allen Robertson (“Crowns”)
Outstanding Choreographer
Gina Patterson (“Trail of Tears”)
Outstanding Original Script:
John Fleming (“The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley”)
Outstanding Original Score:
Graham Reynolds (“The Death of a Cat”)
Austin Circle of Theaters’ Special Recognition Award
Outstanding Contribution to Austin Theatre: Dave Steakley
B. Iden Payne Nominations Committee “Standing Ovation” Special Certificates
Large Puppet Design
Ann Marie Gordon (“Wake for the Dark Poet: The Antonin Artaud Project,” Vortex Repertory Company)
Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Betsy McCann and Melissa Vogt (Poko and Cici in “Wake for the Dark Poet: The Antonin Artaud Project,” Vortex Repertory Company)